Privacy

Your Intact Security Privacy Statement

Your privacy and personal information collected by Intact Security is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

This page explains the type of information that is collected by Intact Security, how such information is used, and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) by emailing privacy@intactsecurity.com.au or by writing to:

Intact Security CISO

13u/175 Lower Gibbes Street, Roseville, NSW 2069

Site Visit Data

This site is operated by Intact Security with the use of an external service provider. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by Intact Security to help improve the site. The following information is supplied by your browser:

  • the user’s server address
  • the user’s operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • the user’s top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of the visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Collection of Personal Information

When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list
  • we will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose
  • we will not disclose it without your consent except where Intact Security may be required by law to disclose certain information.

Should you decide to use an online form, such as one used by Intact Security Enquiries:

  • we will record your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, occupation, company, area of interest and other personal information provided
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it
  • the information will not be added to a mailing list
  • we will not disclose this information without your consent except where Intact Security may be required by law to disclose certain information.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To gain access to this information you should contact us (see details above). If you believe that any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’ to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable javascript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Cookies

A cookie is a text string that is included with Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) requests and responses. Cookies are used to maintain state information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to execute code (run programs) or deliver viruses to your computer.

Persistent vs. Session Cookies

Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). Intactsecurity.com.au does not use persistent cookies.

How to Access Cookies Settings in your Browser

You have the ability to enable or disable cookies, or have your browser f choice prompt you before accepting cookies. Note that disabling cookies may prevent some web services from working correctly, and disabling cookies does not make you anonymous or prevent web sites from tracking your browsing habits. HTTP requests still include information about where you came from (HTTP Referer), your IP address, browser version, operating system, and other information (see Site Visit Data above).

Security of Information

Your personal information will not be released unless the law requires or permits it or your permission is given. We provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, Intact Security will facilitate alternative ways of obtaining and providing information.


Security blog...

Patch Management: Why it is a Security MUST!

by Martin Quinn & Samantha Woollard 21 May 2017 What is Patch Management? Patch management is the process of handling all the updates of components within the companies information system. These include routers, firewalls, servers, operating systems, anti-viru ...

How To Use Public Wi-Fi Securely!

By Samantha Woollard (Internet Security Specialist) 17 April 2017 Do you have frequent coffee meetings with colleagues or clients and need to access company information using the cafés free Wi-Fi?  DON'T! Have you ever used free Wi-Fi to log into your online ba ...

Visit the security blog >

See the full case study >